Jacobsen Books

Cart Home Checkout 
Visa MasterCard Discover PayPal 
Questions? Please call us at 608-676-6000

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
View our Catalog
Art & Photography
Automotive & Repair
Children
Cooking
Farming & Farm Machinery
Fiction
Genealogy
History & Biography
Home & Gardening
Large Print
Movies (DVD & VHS)
Music
Nature & Outdoors
Science & Technology
Sewing, Quilting & Needlework
Young Adult

View Our Catalog!
 
 
 
 

History & Biography

 - 36 items found in your search
History & Biography
History & Biography
   -American History
   -Medieval History
   -Modern History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Life and Campaigns of Lieut. Gen. T.J. (Stonewall) Jackson
Sprinkle Publications 1983 B001JE295U Hardcover Good. 
Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. clean pages, sturdy hinges, mild wear on cover 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 From Harlem to the Rhine: The Story of New York's Colored Volunteers
Arthur W. Little Covici Friede Publishers 1936 B001MUX5CW Hardcover Very Good. 
No dust jacket. Sturdy blue buckram binding. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Card pocket present. 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 My Paducah: From the early years to the present
Barron White Barrons Books in association with McClanahan Pub. House 2002 0972264108 / 9780972264105 First Edition Hardcover Fine. Signed
New book signed by the author. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Correspondence of George, Prince of Wales 1770-1812, Seven Out of Eight Volumes Only
Edited by A. Aspinall Cassell 1963 0806302712 / 9780806302713 Hardcover Very Good. 
This eight volume matched set is MISSING VOLUME VII(7). Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Each volume has a fold-out genealogical chart in the back. Illustrated with black-and-white plates. Cream-colored cloth covers with paste-down titles on the spines. Ex-library copy with small, neat spine labels, stamps to the top and bottom of the page blocks, and few neat markings to the endpapers. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Diaries of George Washington, Volumes 1 and 2 only.
Edited by Donald Jackson and Dorothy Twohig University Press of Virginia 1976 Hardcover Very Good. Very Good. 
The first two volumes only! The full set contains five volumes. Gift inscription on the front free endpapers. Attractive dust jackets have slight age-toning and a few closed tears. Clean pages overall, but the front free endpaper of volume 1 has a few small stains. Edges of page block slightly smudged. Beautiful matching volumes. These diaries include travel journals, daily records of personal activities, appointment memorandums, farm notes, weather observations, and are illustrated with photographs, diagrams, and woodcuts. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A History of Fine Arts in India and the West
Edith Tomory Orient Longman 1997-12-04 8125007024 / 9788125007029 Softcover Very Good. 
Clean pages, sturdy hinges, moderate shelfwear. No marks or writing. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Encyclopedia of Wisconsin Volume One
Editor-Barbara Borowiecki Scholarly Press 1999-12-31 0403097533 / 9780403097531 Hardcover Very Good. 
Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Card pocket present. 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 An Untold Story: The Roosevelts of Hyde Park
Elliott Roosevelt; James Brough Putnam Adult 1973-04-27 0399111271 / 9780399111273 Hardcover Very Good. 
Spine skewed. Attractive dust jacket in Mylar. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The First Peoples of the Northeast
Esther K. Braun; David P. Braun North Country Books 1994-04 0944856047 / 9780944856048 Softcover Good. 
Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Spine and front cover edge are laminated 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The World's Great Events in Five Volumes: A History of the World from Ancient to Modern Times B. C. 4004 to A. D. 1903
Esther Singleton Collier 1904 B001ALP314 Hardcover Very Good. 
Beautifully decorated covers. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Sturdy, straight, clean copies. This was apparently stored carefully over the years. Set opens with Creation in 4004 BC and presents source documents from history through the ages until the opening of the twentieth centuries. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Malaysian Journey: Progress in Diversity
Frank-Jurgen Richter; Thang D. Nguyen Times Editions 2003 9812326618 / 9789812326614 Softcover Near Fine. 
Appears unread with only the slightest bit of rubbing to the cover. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Weapons and Hope
Freeman Dyson Harper & Row 1984-01-01 0063370379 / 9780063370371 Hardcover Very Good. Very Good. 
Stated first edition. Numberline reads, 84 85 86 87 88 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Book is in Very Good condition, binding is very tight, pages are very clean, it appears unread but for a few light smudges at the fore edge. Dust jacket has a single vertical crease to the rear flap and two 1/8" tears to the top edge of the spine. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Self-Portrait: Gene Tierney
Gene Tierney and Mickey Herskowitz Wyden Books 1979 B001N1Y5A6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good. Very Good. 
First Edition. Attractive dust jacket has light rubbing to the surface and slight wear to the top edge of the spine. Spine slightly skewed. Small abrasion to the back cover hid by the dust jacket. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Civil War Railroads - Pictorial Story of The Iron Horse: 1861 Thru 1865
George B. Abdill Superior Publishing Company 1961-03-30 B000IXW4MG Hardcover Very Good. 
Attractive dust jacket in Mylar. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Mysterious Yangtze: A travelog
George S Parker Privately printed 1937 B00085GUCO Hardcover Good. 
Written by G. S. Parker from Janesville WI (famous for the Parker Pen Company). Very attractive copy. No dust jacket, as issued. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Memorial Proceedings of the M. W. Grand Lodge of the State of Illinois, F. and A. Masons and Funeral Obsequies of M. W. Alexander T. Darrah bound together with Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of the State of Illinois, Free & Accepted Masons with Appendices
Grand Lodge of Illinois Grand Lodge of Illinois 1889 B001VNGGD0 Hardcover Very Good. 
Quarter leather with tan boards. Illustrated with lengthy appendices. A very detailed book including a record of correspondence. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. An especially nice copy of an extremely scarce book. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Darkness and Daylight: Or, Lights and Shadows of New York Life, A Woman's Story of Gospel, Temperance, Mission, and Rescue Work "In His Name)
Helen Campbell with Thomas W. Knox and Thomas Byrnes, intro by Rev. Lyman Abbott, illustrated with 252 Engravings A.D. Worthington & Company 1892 B000KVYL7W Hardcover Good. 
740 pages illustrated wtih 252 engravings. "With hundreds of thrilling anecdotes and incidents, personal experiences, sketches of life and character, humorous stories, touching home scenes, and tales of tender pathos, drawn from the bright and shady sides of city life....supplemented by a journalist's description of little-known phases of New York life; and a famous detective's thirty years' experiences and observations." 1892 edition. Three pictorial plates are loose and chipped at the edges. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, cover rubbed wtih a mild speckling of white paint, and very heavy rubbing at the bottom edge and corners. (Boards worn through.) Solid reading copy packed with information. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Autobiography of Sir Henry Morton Stanley
Henry Stanley Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston/New York 1909-01-01 B00116ARFA First Edition Hardcover Very Good. 
First Printing, October 1909. Includes 16 photogravures and large fold-out map. Fore edge of map has slight chipping. Attractive patterned library binding. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Shark's Fins and Millet
Ilona Ralf Sues; Illustrator-Photos Little, Brown and Company 1944 B0007DSE30 Hardcover Good. 
First printing. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate soil and staining. Stamp inside front cover from "Womrath's Popular Library." Former owner's name on front free endpaper. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cold Kill : The True Story of a Murderous Love
Jack Olsen New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987 1987-01-01 B001L15A1G Hardcover Very Good. Good. 
Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear --with a owner's stamp and name in front-- in a creased, rubbed dust jacket with worn edges. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Your Satisfaction Guaranteed
 
*We may contact you to arrange for additional shipping on oversized items and heavy sets.

Paul and Vslerie
Jacobsen Books
 
Paul and Valerie Jacobsen
244 Allen Street, Second Floor
P. O. Box 247
Clinton, WI 53525
(608) 676-6000

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookstore@jacobsenbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com