Jacobsen Books

Cart Home Checkout 
Visa MasterCard Discover PayPal 
Questions? Please call us at 608-676-6000

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
View our Catalog
Art & Photography
Automotive & Repair
Children
Cooking
Farming & Farm Machinery
Fiction
Genealogy
History & Biography
Home & Gardening
Large Print
Movies (DVD & VHS)
Music
Nature & Outdoors
Science & Technology
Sewing, Quilting & Needlework
Young Adult

View Our Catalog!
 
 
 
 

Children

 - 51 items found in your search
Children
Children
   -Anthologies
   -Drama, Dance & Entertainment
   -Easy Readers
   -Education & Homeschooling
   -Fiction & Humor
   -History & Biography
   -Holidays
   -Law & Government
   -Mathematics & Logic
   -Nature & Outdoors
   -Picture Books
   -Pop-up
   -Toys & Games

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Jumbo Wood Classroom Alphabet Puzzle, Institutional Quality
Educational Supplies Good. 
This is a JUMBO institutional quality puzzle made for classroom use. Board measures 14 x 27 inches and is a sturdy 3/4 inches thick. Each letter is 3.5 inches tall! Puzzle weights 7.5 pounds!

Puzzle includes a plastic letter stand, so that children can make words, just like our "KNOW MY ABCs" in the picture. This OVERSIZED puzzle is highly attractive to children and a very hard-to-find item!

It was used in the classroom by children so the letters have scuffing, the board has very small chips at the top two corners and the letter stand has wear deep inside. The letter "Y" appears to be a hand-made replacement as its red color is just a little less bright and it's very slightly thinner than the other letters. (My kids have enjoyed playing with this, but I just noticed the difference in the letter "Y" while employing my more critical eye for pre-sale inspection.

Still a great item, practically indestructible and very hard-to-find. Just right, if you prefer to have a REALLY BIG PUZZLE for classroom or day care use.

SHIPPING WARNING! THIS ITEM IS PRICED TO SHIP BY S-L-O-W PARCEL POST VIA THE US Postal Service. Due to its large size, expedited shipping would be rather expensive, but that is available at cost. Shipping to destinations outside the continental USA is also available at cost.

Item has been shrinkwrapped for security in transit. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Hans Christian Andersen Pop-Up Collection
Ottenheimer Publishers B002JW9AYY Hardcover New. 
Stories include: The Emperor's New Clothes, The Princess and the Pea, Thumbelina, and The Ugly Duckling. Books are in like new condition, Cardboard case is worn with the spine creased and corners torn 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Winnie-the-Pooh's Storybook Collection
A. A. Milne Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 0525470654 / 9780525470656 Hardcover As New Ernest H. Shephard 
Beautiful Winnie-the-Pooh storybook collection in a colorful boxed gift set. The five nicely-illustrated books: Pooh Goes Visiting; Eeyore Has a Birthday; Christopher Robin Leads and Expotition; Pooh and Piglet Go Hunting; Kanga and Baby Roo Come to the Forest. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Little Duck Lost
Anna and Edward Standon Delacorte Press New York 1966 B000P90PVK Hardcover Very Good. 
No dust jacket. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Slight fraying just at the tips of the corners. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories Five Volume Set 1-5
Arthur S. Maxwell Review & Herald 1976 0828010072 / 9780828010078 Hardcover Good. 
Clean pages, sturdy hinges, only the slightest bit of cover rubbing and tiny bumps to corners. Slight thumbing, or page-turning bends, left by a little child turning the pages. Volume 1 has some stains on the half-title page and slight smudging of rear endpaper and last page. Volumes 2 and 3 each have a small repair (invisible) between title and half-title pages. Volume 5 has one page with a taped repair. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mother Goose My 1st Treasury
Author Unknown; Illustrator-Nancy Taliaferro Faulkner publications International, Ltd. 2001-01-01 0785348697 / 9780785348696 Board book Very Good. 
Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Slight shelf wear. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stay Fang
Barbara Shook Hazen Atheneum 1990-04-28 0689315996 / 9780689315992 Hardcover Very Good. Very Good. Leslie Holt Morrill 
Stated first edition. Sweet illustrations. Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Has card pocket. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 1989-1993 Bluebird Polly Pocket 44 dolls, 18 play sets
Bluebird 1969 Toy Very Good 

Enormous vintage 1989-1993 Bluebird Polly Pocket lot includes many first year items and an amazing total of FORTY-FOUR hard-to-find POLLY POCKET DOLLS--two fairies, two boys/men, one African-American woman, twenty-one blond girls and women, two strawberry blond girls/women, two redheaded girls/women, eight brunette girls/women, a boy toddler, a girl toddler, two babies and two dogs!

 
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Life on a Plantation (Historic Communities)
Bobbie Kalman Crabtree Publishing Company 1997-03 0865054355 / 9780865054356 Hardcover Good. 
Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges. rubbing on the corners, Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Twelve Little Ducks (Highgate)
Brian Birchall; Photographer-Jan McPherson Steck-Vaughn Library Div 1991 0811426920 / 9780811426923 Hardcover Good. 
Attractive pictorial library binding. Clean pages, sturdy cloth hinges, very little wear. Pages have minor thumbing and a few smudges. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Card pocket present. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 No More Baths
Brock Cole DoubleDay 1980-05 0385147155 / 9780385147156 Hardcover Very Good. Good. 
Very attractive copy of a very cute story. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little shelf wear or rubbing. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Has card pocket. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Let's Read About-- Rosa Parks (Scholastic First Biographies)
Courtney Baker Cartwheel Books 2004-01 0439564131 / 9780439564137 Softcover Near Fine. 
Looks brand new and appears to be unread. May have a hint of shelf rubbing. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Joan Of Arc
Diane Stanley Scholastic 1998 0439117690 / 9780439117692 Softcover Good. 
Mild cover bumping. Clean pages, sturdy copy, moderate wear. Former owner's name inside both covers. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 I Am a Ballerina
Dick Swayne Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1978-08 0397317778 / 9780397317776 Softcover Very Good 
Very attractive copy with very nice illustrations. Paperback. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear except for a light crease along the front spine. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Three Cheers for Catherine The Great!
DK Publishing DK CHILDREN 1999-09-01 0789426226 / 9780789426222 Hardcover Very Good. Very Good. 
Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with card pocket. Has small, neat stamps and stickers. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Oh, the Thinks You Can Think! (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss Random House Books for Young Readers 1975-08-12 0394831292 / 9780394831299 Hardcover Fine. 
Looks brand new and appears to be unread. We see no hint of shelf rubbing. Book club edition. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Sails of Gold
ed. Cynthia Asquith, illus by A. H. Watson and others Charles Scribner's Sons 1927 B000ON2WOA Hardcover Very Good. 
First printing. Charming. Illustrated with line drawings and tipped in color plates. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, moderate wear with fraying at spine ends and corners and a 3" external split to the cover cloth between spine and back board. Still attractive and solid. Slightly shaken; threads visible between fourth and fifth signatures. Former owner's name and date (1928) inside front cover. "1.00" is written in crayon on front endpaper. Slgiht pink coloring on some B&W illustrations. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Pollyanna [Large Print]
Eleanor H. Porter Thorndike Press 2001-11 0783896026 / 9780783896021 Hardcover Very Good. Very Good. 
Attractive dust jacket in Mylar. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, milf wear and thumbing. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Little Bear Treasury
Else Holmelund Minarik; Illustrator-Maurice Sendak HarperCollins Publishers 1989 0060273984 / 9780060273989 Hardcover Very Good. Good. Maurice Sendak 
The book itself looks new, probably never read. Very attractive copy with cute illustrations by Sendak. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear, small water stain inside front cover. Dust jacket has a few bubbled and creased areas and some water stain but is whole and attractive. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 It never is dark
Florence Parry Heide Follett Pub. Co 1968 B0006BR0Q0 Hardcover Very Good. Very Good. Don Almquist 
First edition; Stated first printing. Very good copy with a very good dust jacket. Nice illustrations. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Has card pocket. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Your Satisfaction Guaranteed
 
*We may contact you to arrange for additional shipping on oversized items and heavy sets.

Paul and Vslerie
Jacobsen Books
 
Paul and Valerie Jacobsen
244 Allen Street, Second Floor
P. O. Box 247
Clinton, WI 53525
(608) 676-6000

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookstore@jacobsenbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com