Jacobsen Books

Cart Home Checkout 
Visa MasterCard Discover PayPal 
Questions? Please call us at 608-676-6000

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
View our Catalog
Art & Photography
Automotive & Repair
Children
Cooking
Farming & Farm Machinery
Fiction
Genealogy
History & Biography
Home & Gardening
Large Print
Movies (DVD & VHS)
Music
Nature & Outdoors
Science & Technology
Sewing, Quilting & Needlework
Young Adult

View Our Catalog!
 
 
 
 

Art & Photography

 - 23 items found in your search
Art & Photography
Art & Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Encyclopedia of Everlastings: The Complete Guide to Growing, Preserving, and Arranging Dried Flowers
Barbara Radcliffe Rogers Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1988-03 1555841333 / 9781555841331 Hardcover Near Fine. Good. 
The book brand new except for a slight rub at the bottom spine. It appears to be unread. The dust jacket has minor tears and slight shelf rubbing. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Soft Expressions; 19 Heartfelt Sentiments to Paint for Country Decorating
Bette Byrd Plaid Enterprises, Inc. 1988 B000MZRQLO Softcover Very Good. 
Very attractive copy. Beautiful patterns with colorful technique instruction on country decorative painting.Patterns have never been removed from the book. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dynamic Composition with Bruce Haughey
Bruce Haughey Falcon Press 1983 093431828X / 9780934318280 Hardcover Very Good. Signed
Signed by the author. Foxing on title page and top edge of cover. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Great Museums of the World, Set of 5
CarloLudovico Ragghianti Newsweek 1967 Hardcover Very Good. Very Good. 
Titles include, British Musuem, London; National Gallery, Washington; Vatican Museums, Rome; Prado, Madrid; and Louvre, Paris. Very attractive copies in excellent dust jackets with mylar. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. All volumes are ex-library copies with small, neat stamps and stickers. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American lithographers, 1900-1960: The artists and their printers
Clinton Adams University of New Mexico Press 1983 0826306608 / 9780826306609 Hardcover Good. 
Attractive dust jacket in Mylar. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Front free endpaper neatly removed. spine faded, light rubbing around the edges 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Everlasting Design: More Ideas and Techniques for Dried Flowers
Diana Penzner; Mary Forsell Facts on File 1987-03 0816014159 / 9780816014156 Hardcover New. Fine. 
Brand new copy. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Meditations on a hobby horse: And other essays on the theory of art
E. H Gombrich University of Chicago Press 1985 0226302156 / 9780226302157 Softcover Very Good. 
Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Light dust speckling on the edges. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 American Artists, Published in 25 Parts
Editor-Estes & Lauriat Estes & Lauriat 1889 B001467BGA Softcover Good. 
Wonderful, oversized collection of two tone prints in 25 parts; we are missing Volumes #1 and #21 of the original complete set. The first plate in Volume 2 is also missing. Typically, the 19th century buyer would take to a framer to have prints framed for wall-hanging--or to a book binder have them bound as a multi-volume hardcover set. This set includes lovely, oversized engravings, reproductions of paintings and drawings, and more, all printed on better quality paper. The soft covers were only ever intended as temporary protection during transit to the binder or framer. The prints themselves are in new condition, but these covers are worn, with some chipping and fading; a few of these covers are loose. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Calligraphy in Ten Easy Lessons
Eleanor Winters Simon & Schuster 1984 0346126347 / 9780346126343 Softcover Near Fine. 
Looks almost brand new and appears to be unread. Very little hint of shelf rubbing. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Toulouse-Lautrec: Par Gerard Durozoi (French Edition)
Gerard Durozoi Hazan 1992 2850252638 / 9782850252631 Hardcover Very Good. 
Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mannerism, The Painting & Style Of The Late Renaissance, Translated By Simon Watson Taylor,
Jacques, Bousquet 1964 1964 B000XYPXE6 Hardcover Fair. 
Clean pages, Cover worn, Spine cover has large tears from the top down, Hinges have been reinforced, Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Card pocket present. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bores
Jean Grenier Harcourt, Brace and World 1961 B000LPFI56 Hardcover Good. 
Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Patterned library binding, Very light rubbing around cover edges, Stain on top edge and finger smudging on edges and front endpaper, Pages clean and bright, Text in English 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dali and His Books
Jordi Oliveras; Eduard Fornes; Illustrator-Salvador Dali Editorial Mediterrania/Generalitat de Catalunya 1987 8485984390 / 9788485984398 Softcover Good. 
Clean pages, sturdy hinges, bottom corner lightly bumped, edges are stained and speckled, Endpapers and title page are also speckled, 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lord Leighton (Studies in British Art (Unnumbered).)
Leonee Ormond; Frederic Leighton Leighton of Stretton; Richard Ormond; Corporate Author-Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art Yale Univ Pr 1975-06 0300018967 / 9780300018967 Hardcover Good. 
Sturdy hinges, Clean pages, pencil sketch in side margin on one page, One page in plates has separated from hinge. Front free endpaper neatly removed. Dust jacket in Mylar is showing wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. 
Price: 92.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Calligraphy Made Easy (A Perigee book)
Margaret Shepherd Perigee Trade 1989-05-18 039950964X / 9780399509643 Softcover Very Good. 
Appears to be unread and unused. May have a hint of shelf rubbing. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Melvin Sokolsky: Seeing Fashion
Melvin Sokolsky; Martin Harrison Arena Editions 2000-08-15 1892041367 / 9781892041364 Hardcover Very Good. 
Attractive dust jacket in Mylar. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Small fingerprint smudge on front endpaper. 
Price: 83.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Complete Guide to Digital Photography 3rd edition (A Lark Photography Book)
Michael Freeman Lark Books 2005-10-01 1579907598 / 9781579907594 Softcover Very Good. 
Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Famous Art Reproduced: A Collection of Artotype Reproductions of Noted Paintings and Sculpture by Artists of All Nations with Critical and Descriptive Text
Michael Straus Monarch Book Company 1904 B000ZZSU7A Hardcover Poor 
This copy was purchased at the St. Louis World's Fair in 1904. On the flyleaf is written, "Was purchased at the St. Louis World's Fair by Leonard Ciaccio and was given to his niece Dorothy Mangiaracina on June 22, 1929." This note is signed by Dorothy Mangiaracina. Multiple full page, clear black-and-white prints measure approximately 11.75 x 14.5". Some pages are chipped at the edges, most have little bends or finger smudges in the margins. Three plates have damage. Binding is broken and cover is damaged. Sold AS IS for the pictorial content. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Niki De Saint Phalle: Insider-Outsider--World Inspired Art
Niki De Saint-Phalle Mingei International Museum 1998-05 0914155105 / 9780914155102 Hardcover Fine. 
Looks brand new and appears to be unread. May have a hint of shelf rubbing. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brush Stroke Magic Vol 1
Priscilla Hauser Priscilla's Publications & Products 1980-01-01 B001P9JT7A Softcover Very Good. 
103 pages of patterns and instruction on decorative painting. All patterns remain in the book, never removed or used. Light shelf wear. Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Your Satisfaction Guaranteed
 
*We may contact you to arrange for additional shipping on oversized items and heavy sets.

Paul and Vslerie
Jacobsen Books
 
Paul and Valerie Jacobsen
244 Allen Street, Second Floor
P. O. Box 247
Clinton, WI 53525
(608) 676-6000

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookstore@jacobsenbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com