Jacobsen Books

Cart Home Checkout 
Visa MasterCard Discover PayPal 
Questions? Please call us at 608-676-6000

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
View our Catalog
Art & Photography
Automotive & Repair
Children
Cooking
Farming & Farm Machinery
Fiction
Genealogy
History & Biography
Home & Gardening
Large Print
Movies (DVD & VHS)
Music
Nature & Outdoors
Science & Technology
Sewing, Quilting & Needlework
Young Adult

View Our Catalog!
 
 
 
 

Music

 - 41 items found in your search
Music
Music
   -CDs
   -History & Pedagogy
   -Songbooks & Sheet Music

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 My Man (from Funny Girl) (lyrics in English and French)
Albert Willemetz and Jacques Charles; Maurice Yvain; Channing Pollock Warner Bros. Pub's, Inc. 1000 B0010XRAFE Softcover Sheet Music Very Good. 
Clean, bright copy. Bottom right corner slightly rubbed. Front cover has faint bends from opening and closing pamphlet. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Little Brown Jug for Six Trombones
Arno Hermann Musikverlag & Notensatz 1994 B002XQJLDQ Sheet Music Leaflet Booklet Very Good. 
Full conductor's score and full parts for all six trombone parts. Abrasion from address label (?) on the top lefthand corner of each music part. Trombone parts have neat pencil markings. Front cover has a small abrasion from sticker and small pen markings. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Duets 'Inventions
Bower Murphy, edited by Constance Weldon Charles Colin 1969 B002S4Z6XC Softcover Sheet Music Near Fine. 
Trumpet inventions. Former owner's name on the front cover. Pages clean and bright with no marks or writing. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Trumpet Concerto for Trumpet and piano
Capel Bond, edited by Gerald Finzi Boosey & Hawkes 1959 B0000CTFRY Unknown Binding Very Good. 
Includes both parts for the piano and trumpet. Former owner's name on the front cover and trumpet's part. Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy copy, very little wear. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cesar Franck: Sonata in A Major for Violin and Piano (Kalmus String Series)
Cesar Franck Belwin Mills N.D. Softcover Sheet Music Very Good. 
Former owner's name neatly written on the front cover. Just the slightest bit of thumbing to the page margins. No marks or writing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Franck: Sonata in A Major for Cello and Piano
Cesar Franck; Editor-Robert Casadesus International Music Company 1958 B000JVY6AK Softcover Sheet Music Very Good. 
Neat penciled notation throughout. Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Vital Brass Notes: New sounds in Modern Music
Charles Colin C. Colin 1962 B0007HJIQS Softcover Near Fine. 
48 pages. Includes instructions and diagrams on attack; sight reading; lip reactions, placement, development and trilling, puffed cheeks, proper pressure, long tones, etc. Pristine condition but for a former's owner's stamp on the front cover. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano
Chester Biscardi Merion Music 1977 B002SB6U08 Softcover Sheet Music Very Good. 
Former owner's name stamped on the front cover. Bright clean pages with no marks or writing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 CD Cabanilles: Tientos y Passacalles
Composer-Juan Cabanilles; Performer-Jan Willem Jansen Dorian Recordings 1999-08-17 B00000K0VQ Audio CD Near Fine. 
Perfect CD with original cover art in case with no defects at all. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 CD Nikolay Baskov In Concert
Composer-Nicholas Brodszky; Composer-Eduardo di Capua; Composer-Lucio Dalla; Composer-DeCurtis; Composer-Gaetano Donizetti; Composer-Charles Gounod; Composer-John / McCartney, Paul Lennon; Composer-Andrew Lloyd Webber; Composer-Freddie Mercury; Composer-G Dptv Media 2004-11-09 B00061NLE0 Audio CD Very Good. 
Guaranteed to play perfectly. All original artwork in unblemished jewel case. CD has only the slightest sign of use. Ex-library with stamps and stickers. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Complete Set: 32 Sonates Recueillies et publiees pour la premiere fois par F. Boghen doigtees par I. Phillip: 1er, 2me, 3me Cahier
D. Cimarosa Editions Max Eschig 1926 Sheet Music Leaflet Booklet Good. 
Three volumes ("cahier"). Former owner's name written in pen on the front covers. Volumes one and two are otherwise in perfect condition. Volume three is acceptable only with the spine roughly taped and heavy pen scrawling inside the front cover. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cornet or Trumpet Flammer's New Progressive Method
Donald J. Pease Harold Flammer Inc., New York 1938-01-01 B002DSMFZU Softcover Good. 
Great cover graphic in yellow and navy blue depicting a marching band member stepping along playing his instrument. Some cover wear and thumbing, or page-turning bends. Pages yellowed slightly, and one dog-ear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Trio for Winds - Clarinet, Horn, Bassoon ... Miniature Score
Donald Lybbert C. F. Peters Corporation 1962 B0000CZ775 Unknown Binding Very Good. 
Includes separate parts for Clarinet in Bb, Horn in F and Bassoon. All are in excellent condtion, no marks, writing, or page-turning bends. Faint music store stamp on the front cover. 
Price: 73.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dvorak: Concerto in B Minor, Opus 104 for Cello and Piano
Dvorak, edited by Leonard Rose International Music Company 1952 B000E9UF3O Softcover Near Fine. 
Cello part edited by Leonard Rose. Looks brand new and appears to be unread. May have a hint of shelf rubbing. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ceremonial Music for Organ, with Optional Trumpets
editor) Henry Purcell (E. Power Biggs Mercury Music Corporation 1946-01-01 B002JHKLU6 Softcover Very Good. 
Includes five pieces, Voluntary in C major, Trumpet Voluntary, Voluntary on the Doxology, Trumpet Tune and Bell Symphony. Includes the full score for the pianist and pull-out parts for the trumpets. One of the trumpet parts is heavily smudged/age-toned. Former owner's name stamped on the front cover. Otherwise in pristine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Musichound Soundtracks: The Essential Album Guide, to Film, Television, & Stage Music (Musichound Essential Album Guides)
Editor-Didier C. Deutsch Music Sales Corporation 1999-10-01 0825672570 / 9780825672576 Softcover New. 
Looks brand new and appears to be unread. May have a hint of shelf rubbing. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 34 Hit Parade Extras for Wurlitzer Organs
Editor-Russ Taylor Morley Music 1960 B000YYGWKO Softcover Very Good. 
Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 30 Solo Performance Pieces for Trumpet/Trombone and Piano Accompaniment
Edwin McLean Tzak 1989 Softcover Very Good. 
Two books, one with the trombone's solo part and one with the pianist's accompaniment part as well as the trombone part. Former owner's stamps on the title pages and covers. Otherwise, bright clean copies. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Homage to Cowell, Cage, Crumb and Czerny for Two Pianos
Emma Lou Diemer Plymouth Music 1983 B002SAW4MW Softcover Sheet Music Very Good. 
A very unusual piece of music. Bright clean pages with no marks or writing. Top edge of cover faintly yellowed. 
Price: 83.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Posaunenstadt! for 12-part Trombone Choir
Eric Ewazen International Trombone Association Manuscript Press 2000 B002XQEU3M Sheet Music Leaflet Booklet Very Good. 
Conductor's score ringbound with pull-out parts for all twelve trombones. Bright, clean pages with no marks or writing. Front cover has an abrasion from a sticker being pulled off. One ring in the botom of the ringbound spine is pulled out. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Your Satisfaction Guaranteed
 
*We may contact you to arrange for additional shipping on oversized items and heavy sets.

Paul and Vslerie
Jacobsen Books
 
Paul and Valerie Jacobsen
244 Allen Street, Second Floor
P. O. Box 247
Clinton, WI 53525
(608) 676-6000

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookstore@jacobsenbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com