|
|
Young Adult | - 22 items found in your search | Young Adult Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm Boston Houghton, Mifflin And Company 1904 B000HH0BT6 Hardcover Very Good. Second printing. Green cloth cover with floral border. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, average age wear with a bit of fraying at spine ends and tips of the corners. Front endpaper has some foxing and a gift inscription from 1905. Price:
51.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Moon Tenders (Mill Creek Irregulars: Steve Grendon and Sim Jones) August Derleth Duell, Sloan & Pearce,NY 1964 B000GABXNC Hardcover Good. First story of the Mill Creek Irregulars, Steve Grendon and Sim Jones. Above average cover wear with fraying. Final blank page has been neatly removed. Mild cover soil. No dust jacket. Clean pages, sturdy hinges. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
End of Exile Ben Bova Dutton 2nd Printing 1975-01-01 B000JR7HE6 Hardcover Very Good. Science fiction. Attractive dust jacket in Mylar. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Beware, Princess Elizabeth Carolyn Meyer Scholastic Inc. 2002-09-01 0439458110 / 9780439458115 Softcover Very Good. Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Former owner's name on back cover and inside front cover. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Palace Under the Sea Elizabeth P Heppner MacMillan 1959 B0007DYMZ4 Hardcover Good. H. Lawrence Hoffman Stated First American Printing, 1959. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, heavy cover wear with mild smudging and fraying at the corners.Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Card pocket present. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Amos Fortune: Free Man Elizabeth Yates Dutton 1967 B000K2N0A0 Hardcover Good. Good. Nora S. Unwin Attractive dust jacket in Mylar has a few small tears and abraisions. Clean pages overall with a few small smudges in the margins, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Shakespeare's Scribe Gary Blackwood Penguin Books 2000-01-01 0439372747 / 9780439372749 Softcover Very Good. Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy copy, very little wear. Former owner's name on back cover and inside front cover. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Shakespeare Stealer Gary L. Blackwood Scholastic 1998-06-30 0439113105 / 9780439113106 Softcover Very Good. Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy copy, very little wear. Former owner's name on back cover and inside front cover. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Heels of a Gale George Hook Grant Little, Brown and Co 1937 B00087NPDO Hardcover Very Good. Attractive patterned library binding. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Publisher used two different types of paper resulting in the only the very first and very last pages age-toned. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Lot of 6 Avalon Nurse Romances Isabel Cabot, Polly Mark, Betsy Bell, and Ruth Burnett Avalon Books 1983 Hardcover Good. Lot of six Avalon nurse romances, all with attractive dust jackets in Mylar. Clean pages overall, but one book has a small spot on the title page. Sturdy hinges, very little wear, Spines skewed. Ex-library copies with small, neat stamps and stickers. Card pockets present. Titles are The Beautiful Medic, Nurse Hilary's Promise, Jungle Nurse, Movietown Nurse, Nurse Grace's Dilemma, and Nurse in Singapore. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Great Reckoning Nancy Faulkner Dutton 1970, First Edition 1970 B001L57Y5C First Edition Hardcover Very Good. Very Good. First Printing. Bright, clean dust jacket has slight chipping at top edge. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The World at Bay (Winston Science Fiction Novel) Paul Capon John C. Winston 1954 B0006ATTGA First Edition Hardcover Near Fine. Very Good. Bright, beautiful clean copy in original dust jacket with $2.00 original publisher's price intact. Stated "First Edition" on copyright page. Pages pristine, hinges tight. Dust jacket bright and unfaded. Minor dust freckling on jacket's back panel and rear inside flap as well as top edge of book. Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Vault of the Ages (Winston Science Fiction Novel) Poul Anderson, jacket design by Paul Orban, endpaper design by Alex Shomburg John C. Winston Company 1952 B000OLEOFM First Edition Hardcover Near Fine. Very Good. Bright, beautiful clean copy in original dust jacket with $2.00 original publisher's price intact. Stated "First Edition" on copyright page. Pages pristine, hinges tight. Dust jacket bright and unfaded with small closed tear at front top edge and rubbing at edges. Minor dust freckling on jacket's back panel and rear inside flap as well as top edge of book. Original $2.00 jacket price intact. Schomburg endpaper. Price:
97.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
April Games (Avalon Romance) Ruth Burnett Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc. 1981 B000PCG0GQ Hardcover Good. Attractive dust jacket in Mylar. Slight water ripple to the first ten pages. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Spine skewed. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Card pocket present. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Dr Galen's Dilemma (Avalon Nurse Stories) Ruth Burnett Avalon Books 1976 B000G2DOPA Hardcover Good. Attractive dust jacket in Mylar. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Pages are age-toned. First signature is a bit loose. Spine skewed. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Card pocket present. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Lot of 29 Avalon Romances Ruth Burnett, Mary Lupton, Terry Bowers, Patricia Bird, and more Avalon Books Hardcover Good. Good. Set of twenty-nine Avalon Romances, all with attractive dust jackets in Mylar. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Most spines are skewed. Five books have faded spines. All are ex-library copies with small, neat stamps and stickers. Card pockets are present. The titles are, Shipboard Kisses, Whispering Terror, The Crystal Heart, Our Foolish Hearts, Love's Secret Game, Magic Legacy, The Maple Princess, Blueprint for Love, Season of Deception, Love's Welcome Home, The Wailing Terror, The Doomsday Ghost, Love Star, Night Glow, Fear to Love, Lost in a Mist, The Tender Dream, The Magic of Paris, Icy Terror, House of Vengeance, Reach for Heaven, Dance of Love, This Uncertain Love, Strings to Love, Onstage for Love, The Ghostly Jewels, Flight to Romance, A Love Discovered, and Secret of Montoya Mission. Price:
155.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
AUDIO BOOK The Return Of Sherlock Holmes Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Books on Tape, Inc. 1982 0736638547 / 9780736638548 Audio Cassette Near Fine. This is a new copy, never used at all, but it has slight rubbing to the case. This is from the Books on Tape book club and has rules of the club at the beginning of the first tape. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|